CLA-2-09:S:N:N1:232-869002

Mr. Victor Simone
6772 A Park Ridge Dr.
Madison, WI 53719

RE: The tariff classification of coffee from Venezuela.

Dear Mr. Simone:

In your letter dated November 13, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Information was submitted with your original request dated October 9, 1991. The subject merchandise consists of three types of coffee products: robusta green coffee beans in bulk, roasted coffee beans, not decaffeinated in bulk, and canned ground coffee, not decaffeinated in containers holding 13 and 36 ounces.

The applicable subheading for the robusta green coffee beans in bulk will be 0901.11.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated ...coffee, not roasted: not decaffeinated...other . The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the roasted coffee, not decaffeinated in bulk will be 0901.21.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated ...coffee, roasted: not decaffeinated...other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the canned ground coffee, not decaffeinated in containers holding 13 and 36 ounces will be 0901.21.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated...coffee, roasted: not decaffeinated: in retail containers weighing 2 kg or less. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport